Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New Britain Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New Britain AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

New Britain Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New Britain CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New Britain Crime Index 36035064.44479.3
 
New Britain Violent Crimes 333468.1553.5
New Britain Murders 45.67
New Britain Rapes 1014.133.1
New Britain Robberies 194272.7205.8
New Britain Aggravated Assaults 125175.7336.5
 
New Britain Property Crimes 32704596.43906.1
New Britain Burglaries 7611069.7813.2
New Britain Larceny/Thefts 21192978.52601.7
New Britain Motor Vehicle Thefts 390548.2501.5
 
New Britain Arsons 1  11.41N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New Britain crime collection area population of 71,143.
  • New Britain crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New Britain crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New Britain

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New Britain crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New Britain crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW BRITAIN STATISTICS
 New Britain Population: 71538
 Male Population: 34257
 Female Population: 37281
 Households: 28558
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.4
New Britain Population
New Britain Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement